CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 L87301

Ms. Lisa V. Waller
BDG International, Inc.
840 Tollgate Road
Elgin, IL 60123

RE: The tariff classification of reinforced paper bags from Korea or China.

Dear Ms. Waller:

In your letter dated July 14, 2005, received here on September 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bulk Lift International Inc.

Two samples of large bags of a kind used to pack and ship fertilizer, seeds, grains, chemicals, etc., were submitted for our examination. You state that the bags have three layers: “paper, a thin film of lamination, and woven polypropylene fabric.”

The first sample is a bag measuring approximately 43 cm in width by 93 cm in length. It has pleated sides that can be extended to a depth of about 12 cm. It has a plain (unprinted) brown paper exterior and a textile fabric lining composed of woven, narrow strips of polypropylene. One end is open, while the other end is sealed with a sewn-on paper strip.

The second sample is a bag measuring approximately 41 cm in width by 85 cm in length. It has pleated sides that can be extended to a depth of about 10 cm. It has a white paper exterior, printed with product information, and a textile fabric lining composed of woven, narrow strips of polypropylene. One end is open, while the other end is sealed with a sewn-on paper strip.

The applicable subheading for both of the above-described bags will be 4819.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sacks and bags, of paper or paperboard, having a base of a width of 40 cm or more: shipping sacks and multiwall bags, other than grocers’ bags. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division